P&B has a history of memorable achievements in various disciplines and distances of running. On this page we’ve documented some of the most notable ones.

This list is far from complete – it’s a testament to the high standards of the club’s many top athletes that we are still unearthing forgotten victories and course records many years later. Please send contributions or corrections to pudseybramley@gmail.com

1984

Sarah Rowell – Los Angeles Olympics, British Team Competitor

1985

Sarah Rowell – 2nd London Marathon, British Women’s Record (2:28:06)

1986

Jack Maitland – British Fell Running Champion
Sarah Rowell – 1st Overall (i.e. beat the chaps too), Seven Sisters Marathon

1988

Gary Devine – 1st Ben Nevis

1989

Gary Devine – English Fell Running Champion
1st Men’s Team, English Fell Championship
1st Men’s Team, British Fell Championship
Sarah Rowell – 1st Boxhill, Course Record
Sarah Rowell – 1st Pen Y Ghent, Course Record
Sarah Rowell – 1st Hutton Roof, Course Record (still stands)
Sarah Rowell – 1st Skiddaw, Course Record (still stands)

 

1990

Gary Devine – British Fell Running Champion
1st Men’s Team, English Fell Championship
Gary Devine – 1st Yorkshire Three Peaks Race
Sarah Rowell – 1st Turnslack, Course Record

1991

Sarah Rowell – 1st Yorkshire Three Peaks Race, Course Record

1992

Sarah Rowell – 1st Yorkshire Three Peaks Race
1st Ladies’ Team, British Fell Relay

1993

1st Ladies’ Team, British Fell Relay
1st Ladies’ Team, Calderdale Way Relay
Sarah Rowell & Carolyn Hunter Rowe – 1st, Howarth Hobble, Course Record
Sarah Rowell – 1st, Wasdale

1994

Sarah Rowell – 1st Yorkshire Three Peaks Race
1st Ladies’ Team, Ian Hodgson Mountain Relay
2nd Ladies’ Team, British Fell Relay
Sarah Rowell & Paul Sheard – 1st Howarth Hobble, Mixed Course Record
Sarah Rowell – 1st Pendle

1995

Sarah Rowell – English Fell Running Champion
Sarah Rowell – British Fell Running Champion
1st Ladies’ Team, English Fell Championship
1st Ladies’ Team, British Fell Championship
1st Ladies’ Team, Ian Hodgson Mountain Relay
1st Ladies’ Team, British Fell Relay
Sarah Rowell – 1st, Edale Skyline
Sarah Rowell – 1st, Kinder Downfall, Course Record (still stands)
Sarah Rowell – 1st Stuc a’ Chroin, Course Record
Sarah Rowell – 1st Duddon, Course Record
Sarah Rowell – 1st, Buckden Pike
Sarah Rowell – 1st Moffat, Course Record
Sarah Rowell – 1st Dalehead, Course Record (still stands)

1996

Sarah Rowell – English Fell Running Champion
Sarah Rowell – British Fell Running Champion
1st Ladies’ Team, British Fell Championship
2nd Ladies’ Team, English Fell Championship
1st Ladies’ Team, Ian Hodgson Mountain Relay
1st Ladies’ Team, British Fell Relay
Sarah Rowell – 1st Yorkshire Three Peaks Race (+CR)
Sarah Rowell – 1st Wrekin
Sarah Rowell – 1st Fairfield, Course Record
Sarah Rowell – 1st Borrowdale, Course Record
Pennine Way Relay (268 miles) Club Record Holders

1997

1st Ladies’ Team, English Fell Championship
1st Ladies’ Team, Rossendale Way Relay
1st Ladies’ Team, British Fell Relay
1st Ladies’ Team, Northern Cross Country Championship
Jane Sheard – 2nd English Fell Running Championship

1998

1st Ladies’ Team, British Fell Relay
1st Ladies’ Team, Northern Cross Country Championship
Anne Buckley – 1st Northern Cross Country Championship
Sarah Rowell – 3rd Northern Cross Country Championship
Men’s Team – Full Team Disqualification(!),  Northern Cross Country Championship

1999

3rd Ladies’ Team, Northern Cross Country Championship
Yvette Baker – 1st World Orienteering Championships, Short Dist. Event
Sarah Rowell – 1st Burnsall

2000

Sarah Rowell – 1st Ben Nevis
Sarah Rowell – 1st Tour of Pendle
Sarah Rowell & Anne Buckley – 1st Straw Race

2003

1st Men’s Team, English Fell Championship

2004

2nd Men’s Team, English Fell Championship
2nd Men’s Team, British Fell Championship

2005

Rob Hope – English Fell Running Champion (joint place)
Rob Hope – 3rd, English Fell Running Championship
1st Men’s Team, English Fell Championship

2006

2nd Men’s Team, English Fell Championship
3rd Men’s Team, British Fell Championship

2007

Rob Hope – British Fell Running Champion
Rob Hope – 2nd English Fell Running Championship
2nd Men’s Team, English Fell Championship
2nd Men’s Team, British Fell Championship

2008

Rob Hope – British Fell Running Champion
Rob Hope – 2nd English Fell Championship
John Heneghan – 3rd English Fell Championship
1st Men’s Team, English Fell Championship
1st Men’s Team, British Fell Championship

2009

Rob Hope – British Fell Running Champion
Danny Hope – 3rd British Fell Championship
Rob Hope – 2nd English Fell Championship
1st Men’s Team, English Fell Championship
1st Men’s Team, British Fell Championship

2010

Rob Hope – English Fell Running Champion
Rob Hope – 2nd British Fell Running Championship
1st Men’s Team, English Fell Championship
1st Men’s Team, British Fell Championship

2011

Darren Kay – 3rd, British Fell Running Championship
2nd Men’s Team, English Fell Championship
2nd Men’s Team, British Fell Championship

2013

Rob Hope – 2nd English Fell Running Championship

2014

Rob Hope – British Fell Running Champion
Rob Hope – V40 British Fell Running Champion
Rob Hope – 2nd English Fell Running Championship
Rob Hope – V40 English Fell Running Champion (joint place)
1st Mixed Team, Calderdale Way Relay

2015

Rob Hope – V40 English Fell Running Champion
Rob Hope – V40 British Fell Running Champion
Rob Hope – 2nd English Fell Running Championship
Rob Hope – 2nd British Fell Running Championship
Jamie Parkinson – 2nd U23 English Fell Championship
Ladies’ Team, West Yorkshire XC Champions
Claire Green, Bronze Yorkshire Fell Championship
Alexandra Bell, Yorkshire XC Champion

2016

Rob Hope – V40 English Fell Running Champion
Rob Hope – V40 British Fell Running Champion
Rob Hope – 3rd British Fell Running Championship
3rd Men’s Team, English Fell Championship
3rd Ladies’ Team, British Fell Championship
Claire Green, 1st Charlesworth Chase, Course Record

2017

Rob Hope – V40 British Fell Running Champion
John Spill – Men’s U23 English Fell Champion
1st Mixed Team, Calderdale Way Relay
Men’s Team, Yorkshire Three Peaks
Joe Baxter, Bronze Yorkshire Fell Championship
Alexandra Bell, English Nitro Athletics Team

2018

Rob Hope – Lancashire Fell Champion
Joe Baxter, Silver Yorkshire Fell Championship
Callum Hanson, MU23 Bronze Yorkshire Fell Championship
Men’s Team, Yorkshire Fell Champions
Alexandra Bell, 800m, Commonwealth Games
Joe Baxter, Yorkshire Vest, Intercounties Fell Championship (Gold Team)
Harry Holmes, Derbyshire Vest, Intercounties Fell Championship
Rob Hope, Lancashire Vest, Intercounties Fell Championship
Rachel Pilling, Staffordshire Vest, Intercounties Fell Championship