Here is where we record the results of P&B athletes to celebrate the victories and commiserate the almost-had-’ems! Please send results or corrections to pudseybramley@gmail.com
Previous Years: 2023 / 2022 / 2021 / 2020 / 2019 / 2018 / 2017 / 2016 / 2015 / 2014 / 2013FEBRUARY 2024
18/02/24 – Midgley Moor – 5 miles / 1250 ft
Mitch Boocock 8th (1st MU23) 45:40. John Navis 13th 47:10. Graham Pilling 21st 50:29. Rachel Pilling 22nd (1st woman) 50:40.
18/02/24 – The New Chew (score only) – 20 controls / 4 hour time limit
Caroline Harding 51st (1st W50) 80 points -12 pens.
17/02/24 – BB Kong (Blencathra / Blease Fell) – 5 miles / 2500 ft
Neil Armitage 43rd 59:35.
11/02/24 – Windy Hill – 11.8 miles / 2100 ft
Sam Lungu 2nd 1:21:09. Colin Walker 11th (1st M50) 1:30:16. Conor Parkes 18th 1:33:32. Jonathan Freke 33rd 1:39:39. Kristian Hollingsworth 43rd 1:43:32. Caroline Harding 155th (24th woman) 2:13:23.
10/02/24 – St. Aiden’s Winter Beast – 6.66 miles (trail)
Chris Mann 17th 50:34.
09/02/24 – York 5K Feb ’24 (road) – York University Sport Village
Steph Wilson 81st (1st FV45) – 21:07.
08/02/24 – Armagh International Road Races
3Km Women – Alex Bell 3rd 9:21.
04/02/24 – Runners & Riders – 4.9 miles / 890 ft
(All running) – Mitch Boocock 14th 36:16. Graham Pilling 42nd 40:59. Rachel Pilling 47th (2nd Woman/1st LV40) 41:42. Caroline Harding 126th (22nd Woman) 51:23.
03/02/24 – Dewsbury 10K (road)
Steph Wilson 699th (8th FV45) 43:19. Jake Lodge 752nd 44:00 (juggling again?). Reuben Shamim 757th 43:47. Salman Shamim 924th 46:18. Emelia Jamieson 1361st 51:45. Lisa Jamieson 1373rd 51:57. Molly Enever 1480th 53:27.
03/02/24 – Rombald’s Stride – 23 miles / 2715 ft
Colin Walker 12th (1st MV50) 3:06:06. Richard Pattinson 15th (1st MV55) 3:08:23. Stephen Morris 40th 3:32:37. Neil Armitage 44th 3:35:08.
03/02/24 – Wadsworth Trog – 19.3 miles / 3642 ft
Charlie McIntosh 13th 3:10:21. Jake Lodge 25th 3:26:34. Neil Wallace 98th 4:19:59.
JANUARY 2024
21/01/24 – Brass Monkey Half Marathon, York
Colin Walker 160th (4th M50) 1:19:10. Stephen Morris 353rd 1:26:15.
21/01/24 – Essar Four Villages Half Marathon
Steph Wilson 351st (59th woman) 1:37:44.
28/01/24 – PECO XC League (cross country) Race 4, Middleton Park, Leeds
27/01/24 – Northern Cross Country Championships, East Park, Sedgefield
27/01/24 – Kong Loopy Latrigg – 5 miles / 1300 ft
20/01/24 – Blake Fell – 5.9 miles / 1407 ft
U17 Race: Thomas Martin 1st 34:34.
14/01/24 – Trigger – 20.5 miles / 5413 ft
Jake Lodge 60th 4:36:39.
14/01/24 – Soreen Stanbury Splash – 6.8 miles / 1200 ft
Jonathan Freke 33rd 56:47. Caroline Harding 117th (15th woman) 1:11:13.
1 Mile Quarry Run (U11-U15 Juniors) – Astrid Gamesby 4th (1st U15 girl) 7:20. Emmeline Gamesby 25th 9:13. Daphne Gamesby 34th 10:54.
06/01/24 – Yorkshire Cross Country Championships, Lightwater Valley
Senior Women (8250M) – Alex Bell 1st & Gold Medallist 30:56. Betty Bergstrand 11th (2nd U23) 33:58. Steph Wilson 54th 41:27.
Senior Men (10150M) – Colin Walker 57th 40:47. Mitch Boocock 66th 41:56.
01/01/24 – Captain Cook’s Races – 5 miles / 1043 ft
Betty Bergstrand 21st (3rd woman) 35:56.
01/01/24 – Giant’s Tooth – 3 miles / 394 ft
Graham Pilling 21st 20:56. Thomas Martin 26th 21:26. Rachel Pilling 29th (1st LV40, 2nd Woman) 22:01. Laurence Martin 43rd 23:21. Caroline Harding 59th 25:52.