Here is where we record the results of P&B athletes to celebrate the victories and commiserate the almost-had-’ems!  Please send results or corrections to pudseybramley@gmail.com

Previous Years: 2023 / 2022 / 2021 / 2020 / 2019 / 2018201720162015 / 2014 / 2013

JANUARY 2024

28/01/24 – PECO XC League (cross country) Race 4, Middleton Park, Leeds
Junior 1.15 miles (years 2-6) – Theo Lighten 19th 8:20. Marcus Balogun 36th 8:51. Monty Campbell 44th 9:03. Charlie MacFadyen 53rd 9:11. James Mann 77th 9:40. Samuel Rafton 84th 9:48. Tallulah Scully 90th 9:54. Harry Trousdale 109th 10:16. Ted Trousdale 132nd 10:55. Daphne Gamesby 157th 11:47. Darcey Rafton 159th 11:49. Poppy Beesting 171st 12:21. Sam Goodwin 172nd 12:33.
Junior 2.0 miles (years 7-12) – Thomas Martin 13th 13:17. Jasper Hair 26th 13:58. Max Moody 38th 14:24. Adam Wood 52nd 14:50. Emelia Jamieson 82nd 16:34. Esther Umoru 88th 17:03. Nevaeh Wisdom 95th 17:45. Eve Simenton 97th 17:49. Molly Enever 100th 18:29. Tilly Enever 112th 21:02. 
Senior Women 4.5 miles – Lisa Jamieson 183rd 47:17.
Senior Men 4.5 miles – Colin Walker 27th (2nd M50) 29:37. Tom Trousdale 61st 31:30. Lewis Murray 143rd 34:35. Reuben Shamim 174th 35:35. Chris Mann 185th 36:14. Peter Enever 233rd 38:18. Neil Wallace 240th 38:30. Salman Shamim 262nd 39:50. Adam Beesting 270th 40:13.
 
27/01/24 – Northern Cross Country Championships, East Park, Sedgefield
Senior Women (8100M) – Betty Bergstrand 17th 31:23.
 
27/01/24 – Kong Loopy Latrigg – 5 miles / 1300 ft
Charlie McIntosh 41st 47:25.
 
20/01/24 – Blake Fell – 5.9 miles / 1407 ft
Seniors: Laurence Martin 38th 45:02.
U17 Race: Thomas Martin 1st 34:34.
 
14/01/24 – Trigger – 20.5 miles / 5413 ft

Jake Lodge 60th 4:36:39.


14/01/24 – Soreen Stanbury Splash – 6.8 miles / 1200 ft

Jonathan Freke 33rd 56:47. Caroline Harding 117th (15th woman) 1:11:13.
1 Mile Quarry Run (U11-U15 Juniors) – Astrid Gamesby 4th (1st U15 girl) 7:20. Emmeline Gamesby 25th 9:13. Daphne Gamesby 34th 10:54.

06/01/24 – Yorkshire Cross Country Championships, Lightwater Valley

Senior Women (8250M) – Alex Bell 1st & Gold Medallist 30:56. Betty Bergstrand 11th (2nd U23) 33:58. Steph Wilson 54th 41:27.

Senior Men (10150M) – Colin Walker 57th 40:47. Mitch Boocock 66th 41:56.

01/01/24 – Captain Cook’s Races – 5 miles / 1043 ft

Betty Bergstrand 21st (3rd woman) 35:56.

01/01/24 – Giant’s Tooth – 3 miles / 394 ft

Graham Pilling 21st 20:56. Thomas Martin 26th 21:26. Rachel Pilling 29th (1st LV40, 2nd Woman) 22:01. Laurence Martin 43rd 23:21. Caroline Harding 59th 25:52.