Here is where we record the results of P&B athletes to celebrate the victories and commiserate the almost-had-’ems!  Please send results or corrections to pudseybramley@gmail.com

Previous Years: 2021 / 2020 / 2019 / 2018201720162015 / 2014 / 2013

DECEMBER 2021

31/12/2021 – Auld Lang Syne – 6.7 miles / 900 ft

Mitch Boocock 26th 54:29. Neil Wallace 130th 1:06:49.

19/12/2021 – The Stoop – 4.9 miles / 700 ft

Andrew Stemp 7th 35:28. Mitch Boocock 18th 37:41. Decs Walker 39th 40:50.

12/12/2021 – WYXC Race 4 – Oulton

SEN MEN: Harry Holmes 4th 33:36. Niall Bourke 47th 41:05. Graham Pilling 55th 41:49.

SEN LADIES: Caroline Harding 56th 29:43.

NOVEMBER 2021

21/11/2021 – WYXC Race 3 – Thornes Park

SEN MEN: Harry Holmes 4th 31:38. Carwyn Owen 40th 36:04. John Navis 56th 37:38. Graham Pilling 62nd 38:23. Niall Bourke 64th 38:27.

SEN LADIES: Betty Bergstrand 7th 21:04. Steph Wilson 47th 24:58. Caroline Harding 55th 26:46.

21/11/2021 – Arnside Knott – 6 miles / 1093 ft

Neal Crampton 6th (ast M40) 41:10.

20/11/2021 – Tour of Pendle – 16.8 miles / 4833 ft

Helen Wood 131st 3:19:36. Neil Wallace 3:36:57.

14/11/2021 – Litton Birks Loop – 4.8 miles / 1220 ft

Conor Parks 5th 40:59. Graham Pilling 9th 44:18. Claire Green 14th (3rd Lady) 48:23. Laurence Martin 16th 48:45. Emil Andrews 27th 51:37. Caroline Harding 42nd 55:27.

13/11/2021 – Dunnerdale – 5 miles / 1804 ft

Paul Pruzina 3rd 41:12. John Heneghan 4th 41:18. Andrew Stemp 22nd 45:59.

07/11/2021 – Cop Hill – 6.2 miles / 899 ft

Caroline Harding 70th 56:59.

06/11/2021 – Shepherd’s Skyline – 6.2 miles / 1142 ft

Mitch Boocock 23rd (2nd U23) 54:38. Neil Wallace 59th 01:04:15.

OCTOBER 2021

30/10/2021 – WYXC Race 2 – Nunroyd Park

SEN MEN: Harry Holmes 7th 33:11. Graham Pilling 61st 39:15. Steve Smithies 67th 39:25. Scott Alder 70th 39:30. Niall Bourke 84th 40:43. Laurence Martin 98th 41:55. Neil Armitage 117th 43:38.

SEN LADIES: Steph Wilson 57th 25:34. Caroline Harding 63rd 26:00.

30/10/2021 – GoBigMoor – 13 miles / 1772 ft

Mitch Boocock 4th (1st U23) 01:45:34.

10/10/2021 – Withins Skyline – 7.5 miles / 984 ft

Conor Parkes 7th 46:53. Mitch Boocock 15th (1st U21) 48:32. Charlie McIntosh   17th (1st MV50) 49:00. Kristian Hollingsworth 18th 49:09. Ed Gillham 25th 50:51. Neil Braveshorts Wallace 56th 58:30.

09/10/2021 – Wasdale Show (BOFRA) – 2.4 miles / 2300 ft

Declan Walker 17th (3rd MU23) 51:47.  Caroline Harding 27th (2nd LV45) 57:50

U14s: Melissa Walker 9th (4th GU14)

09/10/2021 – Three Peaks Race – 23.3 miles / 5276 ft

Emil Andrews 196th 04:35:55. Laurence Martin 241st 04:47:32.

03/10/2021 – WYXC Race 1 – Cleckheaton

Harry Holmes 2nd 30:43. John Navis 24th 34:41. Scott Alder 48th 37:28.

03/10/2021 – Hodgson Brothers Mountain Relay

LEG 1: Mitch Boocock & James Woodman 13th 42:57. LEG 2: Graham Pilling & Niall Bourke 44th 1:33:52. LEG 3: Matthew Seddon & Richard Pattinson 18th 1:00:43. LEG 4: Leigh Hinchcliffe & Charlie McIntosh 43rd 1:34:57.

28th team overall.

LEG 1: Holly Baxter & Caroline Harding 62nd 01:01:56. LEG 2: Graham Pierce & John Heneghan 9th 1:16:19. LEG 3: Helen Thornhill & Belinda Baquero 59th 1:20:51. LEG 4: Conor Parkes & Neal Crampton 32nd 1:27:12.

4th mixed team, 37th team overall.

SEPTEMBER 2021

19/09/2021 – Ian Roberts Memorial – 6.4 miles / 853 ft

Charlie McIntosh 5th (2nd MV50) 58:36.

19/09/2021 – South Mynd Tour (English Champs) – 14.3 miles / 4167 ft

Rachel Pilling 67th (5th Lady) 2:25:11.

19/09/2021 – Embsay BOFRA – 3.5 miles / 800 ft

Declan Walker 25th (2nd MU23) 24:32.  Caroline Harding 60th (5th LV45) 28:53.  Salman Shamim 67th 31.44

U14s: Sebastian Nicolson 9th 14:37.  Reuben Shamim 19th 17:27.  Hannah Cleavin 20th (6th GU14) 17:41 .  Melissa Walker 25th (11th GU14)

U12s: Daria Nicolson 44th (27th GU12) 14:34.  Ella Cleavin 45th (28th GU12) 14:41.

18/09/2021 – Three Shires – 12.4 miles /4003 ft

Neal Crampton 72nd 2:58:13.  Leigh Hinchcliffe 97th 3:07:57.  Laurence Martin 108th 3:17:16.

12/09/2021 – Ilam – 4.5 miles /1148 ft

Laurence Martin 28th 51:36.  Salman Shamim 74th 1:09:59.

12/09/2021 – Bradley Gala (BOFRA) – 3.5 miles /800 ft

Declan Walker 21st 29:22.  Caroline Harding 56th (1st LV45) 36:20.

U14s: Melissa Walker 16th (7th Girl) 17:07

12/09/2021 – Ilkley Moor – 5 miles / 1316 ft

Neal Crampton 5th (2nd MV40) 43:20.  Stephen Phillips 75th 1:06:42

12/09/2021 – Lake District Mountain Trial 

Classic: Andrew Stemp 13th 5:25:11

Short: Adam Speed 76th 6:05:15

12/09/2021 – Yorkshireman Marathon 26.1 miles / 3281 ft

Andrew Birkinshaw 10th 4:05:49

12/09/2021 – Yorkshireman Half Marathon 14.9 miles / 2133 ft

Leigh Hinchliffe 25th 2:07:06

11/09/2021 – Lost Shepherd 14.9 miles / 2690 ft

Neil Wallace 37th 2:48:58

05/09/2021 – Burnsall BOFRA 1.5 miles / 800 ft

Declan Walker 25th (3rd MU23) 18:39.  Caroline Harding 62nd (3rd LV45) 23:14.  Salman Shamim 85th 27:39.  

U14s: Sebastian Nicolson 8th 8:15.  Reuben Shamim 22nd 10:07.  Melissa Walker 26th (11th GU14) 13:41

U12: Daria Nicolson 47th (24th GU12) 9:11

04/09/2021 – HB21 (British Champs) 6.8 miles / 2953 ft

Rob Hope 30th 1:07:40.  Rachel Pilling 80th (11th Lady) 1:18:07.  Helen Thornhill 125th (3rd LU23) 1:28:12.  Caroline Harding 148th 1:40:25

3rd Ladies Team 2021 British Fell Championship

AUGUST 2021

30/08/2021 – Hebden Sports  1.5 miles / 400 ft

Conor Parkes 8th 12:37.  Caroline Harding 72nd (3rd LV45) 18:06

28/08/2021 – Black Combe Dash (English Champs) 4.5 miles / 1969 ft

Rachel Pilling 9th 48:25

03/08/2021 – Olympic Games, Tokyo, 800m Final (Women)

Alex Bell 7th, 1:57:66. (6th on UK all-time list).

01/08/2021 – Farleton Knott BOFRA – 2.6 miles / 750 ft

Declan Walker 23rd (2nd MU23) 23:22.  Caroline Harding 54th (3rd LV45).  

U14: Melissa Walker 26th (10th girl) 17:01

01/08/2021 – Kentmere Horseshoe – 12 miles / 3300 ft

Joe Baxter 9th 1:29:50.  Colin Walker 121st 1:52:54.  Rachel Pilling 136th 1:54:39.  Graham Pilling 165th 1:58:43.  Niall Bourke 167th 1:58:48.

JULY 2021

25/07/2021 – Holme Moss – 17.7 miles / 4314ft

Richard Pattinson 6th (1st MV55) 3:10:29.  Neil Wallace 64th 4:34:05

24/07/2021 – Old Crown Round – 22.4 miles / 7218ft

Charlie McIntosh 13th 4:33:46

24/07/2021 – Turnslack – 8 miles / 2001 ft

Mitchell Boocock 23rd 1:20:31

18/07/2017 – Cracoe BOFRA – 2.6 miles / 900 ft

Andrew Stemp 7th 24:14.  Graham Pilling 16th 25:49.  Declan Walker 21st 26:28.  Rachel Pilling 27th (2nd Lady) 27:05.  Laurence Martin 36th 29:22.  Caroline Harding 66th (2nd LV45) 35:58.  

U14: Thomas Martin 11th 18:00.  Reuben Shamim 19th 20:39.  Hannah Cleavin 22nd 22:03.  Melissa Walker 26th 25:47

U12: Ella Cleavin 51st 12:57.

17/07/2021 – Ingleborough – 6.8 miles / 1968 ft

Paul Pruzina 4th 53:51.  Andrew Stemp 20th 1:00:57.  Neil Wallace 64th 1:15:34

17/07/2021 – Alderman’s Ascent (English Champs) – 5.3 miles / 1312ft

Men: Joe Baxter 6th 37:47.  Colin Walker 78th 49:02.  Niall Bourke 92nd 50:41.  Laurence Martin 122nd 54:34.

Ladies: Rachel Pilling 10th 48:08.

17/07/2021 – Welsh 1000m Peaks – 19.9 miles / 8005ft

Helen Wood 71st (9th lady) 6:45:31.

15/07/2021 – Beamsley Beacon Fell Race – 5.5 miles / 1099 ft

Neal Crampton 7th 37:23. John Navis 8th 37:45. Graham Pilling 16th 40:13. Ed Gillham 19th 40:39. Jake Lodge 29th 43:22. David Anderson 40th 45:42. Adam Speed 88th 56:59.

14/07/2021 – Otley Chevin Fell Race – 2.8 miles / 689 ft

Mitchel Boocock 6th 20:46.

14/07/2021 – Widdop Fell Race – 7 miles / 1201 ft

Charlie Mcintosh 7th (1st M50) 58:09.

11/07/2021 – Ilkley Half Marathon

Graham Pearce 9th 1:16:36. Colin Walker 12th 1:17:33. John Navis 29th 1:22:28.

08/07/2021 – Murder Mile

Declan Walker 3rd 8:00.  Melissa Walker 120th 13:17.

06/07/2021 – Golden Acre Relay

Seniors and older juniors:  Men (Joe, Laurence, Mitchell) 4th 46:34.  Junior Boys (Seb, Thomas, Ben) 33rd (3rd junior team) 53:50.  Ladies (Helen, Karen, Rachel) 35th (5th ladies team).  Junior Boys (Stephen, Reuben, Lewis) 47th (6th junior team).  Mixed (Jess, James Emelia) 76th (8th junior team) 1:03:33.

Juniors:  P&B Boys (Charlie, Jasper, Niks) 15th 24:21.  P&B Boys 2 (Miles, Nathan, Billy) 22nd 25:50.  P&B Mixed (Keira, Phoebe, Lucas) 24th 26:42.  P&B Girls (Poppy, Elaina, Rebecca) 31st 29:21.  P&B Mixed (Daisy, Ellie, Tilly) 32nd 29:23.  P&B Girls (Freya, Katie, Daria) 33rd 29:30.

03/07/2021 – Blencathra (English Fell Championship Race) – 8.1 miles / 2707 ft

Joe Baxter 11th 01:00:18. Charlie Mcintosh 81st 1:10:55. Rachel Pilling 147th 01:19:22. Laurence Martin 220th 01:29:03.

JUNE 2021

24/06/2021 – Kettlewell Anniversary Race – 5 miles / 1800 ft

Joe Baxter 2nd 35:26. Neal Crampton 13th 40:21. Graham Pilling 25th 43:34. Rachel Pilling 27th (2nd Lady) 43:55. Jake Lodge 38th 46:08.

20/06/2021 – Hawkswick Dash BOFRA – 1.4m / 630ft

U14 Girls: Melissa Walker 19th 20:11.

Ladies: Rachel Pilling 3rd Lady 15:31. Caroline Harding 15th 19:55.

Men: Declan Walker 21st 14:18. Graham Pilling 35th 15:19.

13/06/2021 – Up The Nab (Junior Eng Championship Race)

U13 Girls: Hannah Cleavin 15th 21:58. Ella Cleavin 33rd 26:25.

U15 Boys: Thomas Martin 38th 32:43.

U19 Men: Mitch Boocock 14th 31:27.

Seniors: Laurence Martin 25th 35:55.

13/06/2021 – Ennerdale Horseshoe – 22.9m / 7513 ft

Jamie Parkinson 68th 4:28:28.  Charlie McIntosh 92nd (5th MV50) 4:40:05.  Jake Lodge 211th 5:42:32

06/06/2021 – Kettlewell BOFRA – 1.5m / 820 ft

U14 Girls: Melissa Walker 21st 17:32

U14 Boys: Sebastian Nicolson 13th 12:20.  Thomas Martin 15th 12:28.  Reuben Shamim 22nd 16:43

Ladies: Rachel Pilling 5th 15:23.  Caroline Harding 13th 20:05

Men: Declan Walker 21st (MU23) 14:46.  Graham Pilling 26th 15:03.  Laurence Martin 39th 16:34.  Salman Shamim 71st 22:19

05/06/2021 – Duddon Valley – 18m / 6004 ft

Charlie McIntosh 17th (2nd MV50)

MAY 2021

29/05/2021 – West Nab – 5.1m / 1640 ft  (English Junior Championship Counter)

U11 Girls: Daria Nicolson 18th  17:25.

U13 Girls: Ella Cleavin 33rd 25:18. 

U13 Boys: Charlie Beale 27th 17:21.

U15 Boys: Sebastian Nicolson 25th 23:41.  Thomas Martin 35th 24:55.  Reuben Shamim 47th 29:48.

U19 Male: Stephen Phillips 18th  1:04:02.

Seniors: Andrew Stemp 13th 43:08.  Laurence Martin 38th 50:52.  Boff Whalley 57th 55:19.  Salman Shamim 84th 1:04:23.

29/05/2021 – Kettlewell Trail Half Marathon

Charlie McIntosh 9th (1st MV50) 2:01:24.  Mitchell Boocock 35th 2:18:04.  David Anderson 61st 2:27:05

29/05/2021 – The Cake Race – 9.9m / 1699 ft

Rachel Pilling 21st (3rd Lady) 1:17:50. Graham Pilling 35th 1:22:50

26/06/21 Leeds 5k (Brownlee Centre)

Steph Wilson 100th 22:23

23/05/21 – Coniston Gullies BOFRA – 1 mile / 900 ft

Declan Walker 28th (3rd MU23) 19:34.  Caroline Harding 64th (3rd LV45) 26:47.

22/05/2021 – Fairfield Horseshoe – 9 miles / 2999 ft

Joe Baxter 3rd 1:21:01

19/05/21 Blackstone Edge – 3.5 miles / 1206 ft

Caroline Harding 150th (3rd LV40) 49:24

15/05/21 Brian Clough Head and Ken Dodd – 8.7 miles / 2782 ft

Rachel Pilling 75th (4th lady) 1:29:06.  Laurence Martin 92nd 1:32:25.  Graham Pilling 108th 1:35:11

APRIL 2021

25/04/21 Big Flat Races – Marathon

Steph Wilson 39th (1st FV40) 3:53:09

24/04/21 Clough Head – 4.5 miles / 1870 ft

Rachel Pilling 47th (4th lady) 47:07.

23/04/21 York 5k

Andrew Stemp 44th 17:14

11/04/21 Hoppits Hill – 3.5 miles / 820 ft

Mitchell Boocock 27th (3rd MU23) 23:12 Rachel Pilling (2nd SEN lady) 28th 23:16. Graham Pilling 30th 23:27.